CADE-19 in Miami

28 July - 2 August 2003

In the sunshine ... On the beach


Dates

° Conference 30th July - 2nd August 2003
° Workshops 28th and 29th July 2003

Site

Radisson Deauville Resort
6701 Collins Ave
Miami Beach (North Beach)
Florida 33141
USA

Location information

° North Beach
° City of Miami Beach guide
° Geoff's Miami Images
° Visit Florida guide to Miami Beach
° South Beach magazine
° SoBe Nights online
° Visit Florida (before and after CADE-19)

Schedule

° Overview
° Workshop Paper Presentation Schedule
° Conference Paper Presentation Schedule
° System Demonstration Schedule
° Dates and Deadlines

Social Program

° Conference Events
° Excursions

Invited Speakers

° Tony Cohn
° Edmund Clarke
° Hélène Kirchner
° Greg Nelson

Attendees

° The List

Workshops, Tutorials, and CASC

° W1:  First QPQ Workshop on Deductive Software Components
° W2:  Pragmatics of Decision Procedures in Automated Reasoning
° W3:  Challenges and Novel Applications for Automated Reasoning
° W4:  Model Computation - Principles, Algorithms, Applications
° T1:  SAT Beyond Propositional Satisfiability
° CASC-19: The CADE-19 ATP System Competition

Proceedings

° W1, W2, W3, W4, T1,

Registration and Accommodation

° Early registration until 23rd May 2003
° Normal registration from 24rd May 2003
° Accommodation

Local Information

° Conference services
° Miami practicum

Enquiries

° General: email@CADE-19.info
° Submissions: cade19sub@tcs.inf.tu-dresden.de

Host

° Department of Computer Science, University of Miami

Sponsors

° CoLogNET
° Department of Computing Science, University of Alberta
° The FLorida Artificial Intelligence Research Society
° Lawrence Henschen (Northwestern University)
° Donald Loveland (Duke University)
° David Plaisted (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
° Your name should be here ... ask me how!

Calls and Submissions

° Author Instructions
° Call for Papers
° Call for Workshops and Tutorials
° Submission Information
° Accepted papers and system descriptions
° Poster

Travel Awards

° Call for Nominations

Program Committee

Chair:
° Franz Baader (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Members:
° Alessandro Armando (Università di Genova, Italy)
° Gilles Dowek (INRIA Rocquencourt, France)
° Thomas Eiter (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
° Harald Ganzinger (Max-Planck-Institute, Germany)
° Bernhard Gramlich (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
° Reiner Hähnle (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
° Miki Hermann (École Polytechnique, France)
° Andreas Herzig (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
° Ian Horrocks (University of Manchester, UK)
° Dieter Hutter (DFKI, Germany)
° Andrew Ireland (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
° Deepak Kapur (University of New Mexico, USA)
° Reinhold Letz (LMU Munich, Germany)
° Christopher Lynch (Clarkson University, USA)
° Fabio Massacci (University of Trento, Italy)
° John C. Mitchell (Stanford University, USA)
° Ilkka Niemelä (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
° Lawrence C. Paulson (University of Cambridge, UK)
° Nicolas Peltier (IMAG Grenoble, France)
° Frank Pfenning (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
° Albert Rubio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
° Natarajan Shankar (SRI, USA)
° John Slaney (Australian National University, Australia)
° Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa , USA)
° Moshe Vardi (Rice University, USA)
° Toby Walsh (University of York, UK)

Organizers

Conference:
° Geoff Sutcliffe (University of Miami)
° Jeff Pelletier (University of Alberta)
Publicity:
° Chris Lynch (Clarkson University)
Workshops and Tutorials:
° Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa)

CADE Inc.

... is a many splendid thing